Is it permissible for a non-resident to buy shares in Syria?

I. For the purchase of shares in joint stock companies, banks:
- The contribution of Syrian citizens residing in Syria and those in their possession shall be paid in Syrian currency. The value of foreign contributions shall be paid by foreign currency.
In contributing to the capital of banks in particular:
A. The contribution of Syrian citizens residing in Syrian currency shall be paid
B. The value of foreign contributions shall be paid in foreign currencies

Secondly, with regard to the purchase of shares in the Damascus Stock Exchange for trading and investment purposes, this is also permissible if the non-resident Syrian is an investor. The investor who is resident abroad and the Syrian investor who transferred his funds from abroad shall comply with the provisions of resolution 538 / It is worth noting that Arabs and foreigners residing in Syria are treated as Syrians in terms of their investment in the Damascus Stock Exchange according to the provisions of the said resolution

     Companies Law issued by Legislative Decree No. 29 of 2011.
    Law No. 28 of 2001 and its executive instructions.
     Resolution 1080 / L regarding the definition of resident and non-resident.
    Resolution 538 / M / B 4 dated 5/8/2009 and its amendments by resolution 720 / M / B

4 dated 29/11/2010