Do I have to declare the source of deposited funds and withdrawals from my accounts in Syrian pounds in foreign Currency?

Banking and financial institutions should inquire about the source or destination of the funds when carrying out transactions exceeding 3 million SP or the equivalent. The order is made through the customer's authorization to fill in a form prepared for this purpose, regardless of whether the transaction is in Syrian pounds or foreign exchange

 Decision of the Authority's Management Committee No. 15 of 2015, and its amendment by Decision No. 10 of 2017.